From 1902

the leaders of Hungduan were as follows:

MAYORS
  1913-1934 Duyapat Bumillibil Appointed president by the early American Government
Pugong of Habangan Appointed President by the early American Government
Tagayu of Tawang Appointed president by the early American Government
Kindipan of Maggok Appointed President by the early American Government
1935 Andrew Binwag of Maggok appointed
1936 Vicente Pataweg
1938 Melecio Napadawan 1st elected Mayor during the Commonwealth Government. Held office until the Japanese Occupation. He was killed by the Japanese in 1945
1945-1946 Dulnuan Camhol appointed
1947-1950 Fernando Nicod-am Appointed and later elected by color
1950-1953 Pawid Tumitit appointed
1955-1959 Ernesto Nicod-am Appointed in 1953, elected by color in 1955
1959-1963 Manuel Buyayo elected
1963-1967 Pa-it Buyuccan elected
1967-1971 Lopez Pugong elected
1971-1976 Lopez Pugong re-elected but was purged in 1976
1976-1980 Honorio Dulnuan Appointed July 1975 as OIC for Hungduan and Tinoc
1980-1983 Lopez Pugong Elected for the 3rd timeNote: In the plebiscite on January 28, 1983, Tinoc become a separate municipality
1983-Sept.26, 1986 Anacleto Bonayao Appointed
Sept. 27, 1986-Sept. 1987 Alipio Mondiguing Appointed
Sept. 1987-November 1987 Manuel Matoc Dumulag OIC
Dec.1, 1987-Jan.25, 1988 Fernando Ballatong OIC
Jan. 25, 1988-June 30, 1992 Felipe Lacbawan Sr. elected
July 1, 1992-June 30, 2001 Andres Dunuan Sr. elected
July 1, 2001-June 30, 2007 Hilario T.Bumangabang elected
July 1, 2007-June 30, 2010 Pablo M. Cuyahon Sr. elected
July 1, 2010-present Hilario T. Bumangabang elected